무령왕 금제관식 (武寧王 金製冠飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1쌍
소 재 지 충청남도 공주시
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

공주시 무령왕릉에서 출토된 백제의 금으로 만든 왕관(王冠) 꾸미개(장식) 한쌍이다.

높이는 각각 30.7㎝, 29.2㎝이고, 너비는 각각 14㎝, 13.6㎝이다. 1971년 무령왕릉이 발견·조사되었을 때, 왕의 널(관) 안쪽 머리 부근에서 포개진 상태로 발견되었다.

금판을 뚫어서 덩굴 무늬를 장식했으며, 밑으로는 줄기가 있는데 아래위로 2~3개의 작은 구멍이 있어 무엇인가에 부착할 수 있도록 해 놓았다. 좌우로 벌어진 줄기 중간에는 꽃 무늬를 배치하였으며, 줄기가 길게 연장되면서 마치 불꽃이 타오르는 듯한 모양새를 보여준다. 두 가닥은 아래로 향하게 하여 변화를 주고 있다. 앞면에는 전체에 걸쳐 구슬모양 꾸미개를 금실로 꼬아서 달았다.

무령왕릉은 백제 25대 무령왕(재위 501∼522)과 왕비의 무덤으로, 벽돌을 이용해서 만든 벽돌무덤(전축분)이다. 출토된 유물들은 6세기 전반 백제 문화의 수준과 묘제,사장 등의 일면을 알려주는 중요한 자료로 평가되고 있으며, 그 중 지석(誌石)은 삼국시대 고분 가운데 최초로 무덤에 묻힌 주인과 만든 시기를 확실히 밝혀주는 자료가 되고있다.

This is a pair of golden ornaments of a crown made in the Baekje period. They were excavated from the Royal Tomb of King Muryeong in Gongju. One is 30.7cm tall and 14cm wide, and the other is 29.2cm tall and 13.6cm wide. They were found from the head of the king’s coffin, which was excavated in 1971. A gold plate is cut into the shape of a vine. There are a couple of branches at the bottom with a few tiny holes on the upper and lower parts. The holes seem to have been used to hang the ornament on an object. A flower pattern is in the middle of the branches, which are parted to the left and right. The long branches make the ornament look like a flame. The two lower branches are hanging down, giving a variation to the design. There are 127 bead-shaped decorations tied with golden string all over the front side of the ornament. This tomb was built for King Muryeong, the 25th king of the Baekje Dynasty who reigned from 501 to 522, and his queen. It’s one of the most well-known royal tombs because it’s one of the rare tombs that were built with bricks, and also a great amount of burial goods - 2906 pieces of remains ranging over 108 categories - were excavated from it. They have been regarded as important sources for studying Baekje, particularly the culture and customs of the ancient kingdom. Among them, jiseok, a slab of stone inscribed with the deceased's date of birth and death together with his achievements, reveals the exact owner of the tomb and the exact date of construction. The Royal Tomb of King Muryeong is the first among all the tombs from the Three Kingdoms Period that records the name of the buried king and the exact date of construction.

是从公州市的武宁王陵里出土的百济时代用金制造的一对王冠饰物(装饰品)。武宁王陵是百济25代武宁王(在位501-522)与王妃的陵寝,是用砖砌筑的(砖筑坟)。出土的遗物反映了部分百济文化的水平和风俗,被评为重要的资料,其中志石是在三国时代古墓中最早明确显示主人身份和建造时期的资料。

公州市武寧王陵から出土された百済時代の金で作った王冠装飾の一対である。武寧王陵は百済25代武寧王(在位501~522)と王妃の墓で、煙瓦を利用して作った煉瓦墓(塼築墳)である。出土された遺物品は百済文化の水準と風俗の一面を見せる重要な資料であると評価されており、その中の誌石(記録を墓前に埋める石)は三国時代の古墳の中で初めて、墓に埋められた人と作った時期を明かにする資料となっている。