양양 진전사지 삼층석탑 (襄陽 陳田寺址 三層石塔)
소 재 지 강원 양양군 강현면 둔전리 100-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 양양군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

진전사의 옛터에 서 있는 3층 석탑이다. 진전사는 8세기 후반 통일신라시대에 도의국사가 창건한 절이라 전하는데, 터 주변에서 ‘진전(陳田)’이라 새겨진 기와조각이 발견되어 절의 이름이 밝혀졌다.

탑은 통일신라의 일반적인 모습으로, 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올려 놓은 모습이다. 아래층 기단에는 날아갈 듯한 옷을 입은 천인상(天人像)이 있으며, 위층 기단에는 구름위에 앉아 무기를 들고 있는 웅건한 모습의 8부신중(八部神衆)이 있다. 탑신의 몸돌과 지붕돌은 각각 하나의 돌로 만들어졌는데, 1층 몸돌에는 각기 다양한 모습의 불상 조각들이 있다. 지붕돌은 처마의 네 귀퉁이가 살짝 치켜 올려져 있어 경쾌한 아름다움을 보여주며, 밑면에는 5단씩의 받침을 두었다. 3층 지붕돌 꼭대기에는 받침돌만 남아있을 뿐 머리장식은 모두 없어졌다.

전체적으로 균형이 잡혀 있으면서 지붕돌 네 귀퉁이의 치켜올림이 경쾌한 아름다움을 더해주는 이 탑은 통일신라시대의 대표적인 석탑 가운데 하나이다. 기단에 새겨진 아름다운 조각과 1층 몸돌의 세련된 불상 조각은 진전사의 화려했던 모습을 떠올리게 한다.

Jinjeonsa Temple is said to have been founded by the State Preceptor Doeui in the late 8th Century during the Unified Silla Period (676-935). Roof tile pieces found on the site contain the name Jinjeon, enabling researchers to confirm the name of the temple. This tower looks like the others dating back to the Unified Silla Period. The three-story body is placed on the two-tiered platform. The bottom platform is inscribed with Heavenly Figures in light and thin clothes. The top platform contains an inscription of the eight supernatural guardians of the Buddha Dharma holding weapons while seated on clouds. Each story of the pagoda body and its roof are made of stone. The first story of the body is inscribed with diverse Buddha images. Each roofstone has the four corners of its eaves raised slightly and a five-tiered bottom. The stupa finial is gone. This is one of the stone pagodas representing the Unified Silla Period, featuring a well-balanced body and the four corners of the roofstones raised slightly, leaving a unique impression. The exquisite inscriptions made on the first story of the body and the platform make one wonder just how beautiful Jinjeonsa Temple once was.

位于陈田寺遗址的3层石塔。据传,陈田寺是统一新罗时代由道义国师创建的,在寺址周围发现了镌刻有‘陈田’字样的瓦片,寺庙的名字也就此得以阐明。这座塔整体上保持均衡的同时,屋顶石四角的上翘更增添了其轻快的美感,是统一新罗时代具有代表性的石塔中之一。镌刻在基坛上的美丽雕刻和1层塔身上优雅的佛像雕刻,让人不仅联想起陈田寺的华丽景象。

陳田寺址に立っている三重石塔である。陳田寺は統一新羅時代に道義国師が創建した寺であると伝えられているが、寺跡の周辺で「陳田」と刻まれた瓦の破片が発見され、寺の名前が明かになった。全体的に均衡がとれており、屋蓋石の四隅の上がり方が軽快な美しさを加えているこの塔は、統一新羅時代の代表的な石塔の一つである。基壇に刻まれた美しい彫刻と一重目の塔身石の精錬された仏像彫刻は、陳田寺の華麗であった時代を連想させる。