평양 석암리 금제 띠고리 (平壤 石巖里 金製鉸具)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1개
시 대 삼한시대
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

평안남도 대동군 석암리 9호분에서 출토된 금제교구로, 길이 9.4㎝, 너비 6.4㎝이며, 허리띠를 연결시켜주는 금제 장식이다.

머리쪽이 넓고 둥글게 되어 있으며, 안쪽에 이와 평행하게 휘어진 구멍을 만들었고 걸 수 있는 고리를 만들어 허리띠를 매게 하였다. 틀을 만들어 그 위에 금판을 놓고 두드려 용의 윤곽을 만들고 금실과 금 알갱이로 큰 용 한마리와 작은 용 여섯마리를 만들었다. 가장자리는 금실을 꼬아서 돌렸고, 안으로 일정한 넓이의 삼각형을 만들었다. 용과 용사이에는 꽃잎모양의 윤곽을 만들고 그 속에 비취옥(玉)을 끼워 넣었는데 현재 7개만이 남아 있다.

금실을 이용하여 장식하는 누금세공(鏤金細工)의 수법이 매우 뛰어나며, 용 7마리의 배치도 율동적으로 표현된 뛰어난 작품이다.

A device used for fastening two loose ends of a belt, this gold buckle, 9.4 centimeters long and 6.4 centimeters wide, was excavated from Seogamni Tomb No. 9 in Daedong-gun, Pyeongannam-do, which is now part of North Korea. The outer part of the buckle frame is rounded and wider than the inner part attached to the strap, with a slit loop running in parallel with the outer edge. There is a pin resting on a notch made in the middle of the loop. The principal decorative motifs of the frame -- one large and six small dragons -- are made by a range of metalworking techniques, including hammering from the reverse side to create designs in low relief and filigree and granulation to adorn the designs with fine gold wire and tiny granules. Between the dragons are several floral motifs inlaid with jade beads. With the aesthetic excellence achieved by the outstanding quality of workmanship, this gold buckle is currently regarded as one of the finest metal artifacts excavated in Korea.

在平安南道大同郡石岩里9号坟出土的金制铰具,长9.4㎝,宽6.4㎝,是连接腰带的金制装饰。利用金丝装饰的镂金细工的技法非常优秀,7头龙的设计也表现得栩栩如生,是一件非常优秀的作品。

平安南道大同郡石岩里9号墳で出土された金製帯鉤で、長さ9.4cm、幅6.4cmであり、腰帯ベルトを連結させた金製の装飾である。金の糸を利用して装飾した鏤金細工の手法が非常に優れており、竜七匹の配置も律動的に表現された優れた作品である。