찬송가(UNION HYMNAL)
수량/면적 1권/세로 15.1 × 가로 11.5(㎝)
소 재 지 서울특별시 동작구
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 숭***
관리자(관리단체)

『찬송가(UNION HYMNAL)』는 장로교와 감리교의 합동찬송가로서 장로교의 배위량 선교사의 부인인 안애리(Mrs. Annie Laurie Adams Baird, 1864~1916)와 민로아(閔老雅, F. S. Miller, 1866~1952) 선교사 그리고 감리교의 방거(房巨, D. A. Bunker, 1853~1932) 선교사 등이 편집위원이 되어 만든 262편의 무곡조 찬송가이다. 우리나라 개신교 최초의 합동찬송가인 이 『찬송가(UNION HYMNAL)』는 1908년에 요코하마(橫賓)의 후쿠인(福音) 인쇄소에서 발행된 소형본(小形本)이다.

The Union Hymnal, which consists of 262 hymns without a score, is used by both the Presbyterian Church and the Methodist Church in Korea. It was edited and published by Mrs. Annie Laurie Adams Baird (1864~1916), the wife of American Presbyterian missionary William Martyn Baird, F. S. Miller (1866~1952), an American missionary, and D. A. Bunker (1853~1932), an American Methodist missionary. As the first Protestant Union Hymnal in Korea, it was printed and issued in handbook form by Fukuin Printing Limited Partnership in Yokohama, Japan in 1908.