신약 마가전 복음서언해
수량/면적 1권/세로 21.5×가로 15.0(㎝)
소 재 지 서울특별시 서초구
소유자(소유단체) 재***
관리자(관리단체)

『신약 마가전 복음서언해』는 일본에 체류하던 이수정이 『마가복음』을 국한문으로 번역하여, 1885년 2월에 일본 요코하마에서 출판한 성경이다. 그가 번역한 언해(諺解)형식은 일반 백성들을 위한 로스 역 성경과는 달리 양반 지식인층을 염두에 둔 번역이라는 평가를 받고 있다.

이수정이 번역하여 출판된 한글과 한자 혼용의 『신약 마가전 복음서언해』는 일본에서 출판된 최초의 한글 성서이다. 이 책은 우리나라 기독교 선교사에 있어서 초석의 역할을 하였으며 19세기 말기의 우리말을 살필 수 있다는 점에서 국어학적 가치도 크므로 등록 가치가 있다.

The Gospel of St. Mark of the New Testament, Korean Translation was translated into Korean and Chinese characters by Yi Su-jeong, who was staying in Japan at the time, and was published in Yokohama in February 1885. Unlike the Ross Version of the Bible, which was aimed at the general public, Lee’s translation is thought to have been made for intellectual aristocrats of the time. This book is regarded as a valuable material worthy of registration as a cultural heritage because it played a founding role in the history of Christian missionaries in Korea, and is an important material for studies of Korean language at the end of the nineteenth century.