간호교과서
수량/면적 2권(상, 하)
소 재 지 서울특별시 광진구
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 장***
관리자(관리단체)

ㅇ 우리나라의 간호원양성학교는 1903년에 서울 중구 정동에 있던 보구여관에 설립되어 있었지만 제대로 된 교재도 없이 수업이 진행되었다. 이러한 불편을 해결하고자 ‘마가렛 제인 에드먼즈(Margaret Jane Edmunds, 1871∼1945)’가 간행한 교과서이다.

ㅇ 이 책은 의학사 연구 뿐 아니라 20세기 초기의 의학용어 한글번역과 국어연구에도 도움을 줄 수 있는 중요한 자료이다. 또한 상‧하권 완본의 소장은 매우 희귀하므로 등록문화재로 등록하여 보존할 가치가 충분하다.

The nursing school of Korea was established at the Bogu Yeogwan, the first Woman’s Hospital in Jeong-dong, Jung-gu, Seoul, in 1903. As the lessons were initially conducted without proper textbooks, Margaret Jane Edwards published these nursing textbooks. These books are important materials for studies of Korean medical history, and the Korean translations of medical terms and the use of Korean language in the early twentieth century. Furthermore, as complete copies of volumes 1 and 2, they are regarded as a rare, invaluable cultural heritage worthy of registration and preservation.