안동교회 예배당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 / 679.2㎡
소 재 지 경상북도 안동시
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체)

안동 지역 최초의 교회로서의 역사적 가치와 함께 석조 외벽, 2층 마루, 지붕 트러스 구조 등이 잘 남아 있음

Andong Presbyterian Church, the first church built in Andong, held its first service in August 1909 with just seven people including the missionaries C.C. Sawtell and E. Adams in attendance. The church preserves its own construction record (compiled in 1938), which includes all the information about the construction of the church recorded in the church minutes.