한암스님 가사(袈裟)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타
수량/면적 3점/1) 21조 금직 금란가사(109.7×205.4cm)
소 재 지 강원도 평창군
소유자(소유단체) 월***
관리자(관리단체) 월***

월정사에서 소장하고 있는 3점의 한암스님 가사는 불교 근대 인물사적으로 중요한 한암스님의 유물로서 희소성이 있는 한국 전통 가사임.

이 가사는 역사, 문화, 종교, 생활사 등 다방면으로 가치가 있는 유물로서 특히 복식사, 직물사 연구에도 중요하며 시대성을 반영하고 있는 유물이라는 점에서 의미가 큼.

This outer vestment, consisting of three items, was worn by Buddhist Monk Hanam (1876–1951) of Woljeongsa Temple, who was the first Supreme Patriarch of the Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism. As a rare example of a traditional Korean outer vestment, it is considered a valuable resource for studies on the history of customs, textiles and Buddhist art during Korea’s modern period.