통영 용화사 괘불도
소 재 지 경상남도 통영시
소유자(소유단체) 용***
관리자(관리단체) 용***

ㅇ20세기 초반 경상도 지역을 중심으로 활동했던 완호 낙현이 수화승을 맡아 그린 10미터에 육박하는 대형 규모의 그림으로서 전통 계승과 함께 근대적 기법을 잘 보여 줌. ㅇ동시기 다른 괘불들과 차별화된 색감과 표현을 보여주고 있어 화승의 화풍이 잘 드러나는 불화임.

The Hanging Painting (length: approx. 10m) at Yonghwasa Temple in Tongyeong was painted by the leading monk-painter Nakhyeon (pen-name: Wanho), who was active in Gyeongsang-do Province in the early twentieth century. The painting was created by combining traditional and modern techniques, and features a different range of colors and expression than other hanging paintings.