제주 정광사 소조미륵여래입상
소 재 지 제주특별자치도 제주시
소유자(소유단체) 정***
관리자(관리단체) 정***

ㅇ근대 조각가 김복진 불상과 더불어 금산사 미륵전 불상 제작에 공모한 작품으로, 근대기 전통성과 근대성을 내포한 우수한 불상 작품임. ㅇ조성 시기와 조성 내용이 분명한 불상으로서, 근대 불교 조각으로서의 기준작이 됨.

The Clay Standing Maitreya Buddha of Jeonggwangsa Temple in Jeju is regarded as an excellent Buddha statue of Korea’s modern period that combines tradition with modernity. Its production date is known, and it is regarded as a standard work of modern Buddhist sculpture. It was also submitted to a public participation for the production of the Buddha statue of Mireukjeon Hall of Geumsansa Temple, along with Korean modern sculptor Kim Bok-jin’s Buddha statue.