군용 담요 코트
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 신***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1950년대 한국전쟁으로 폐허와 굶주림 속에서 구호물자인 미군 군용 담요로 만든 코트이다. 전쟁 후 물자가 귀해 군수용품이 일반인에게 사용되었던 실례를 보여주는 유물로 현재 유일하게 남아 있는 것으로 알려져 있기에 가치가 있다.

U.S. military blankets were originally provided along with other relief supplies during the Korean War in the 1950s. However, this coat proves that military goods were used by the public as there were not enough commodities for everyone after the war. It is the only surviving relic of its kind.