최현배 의복
수량/면적 8건 19점
지정(등록)일 2014.10.29
소 재 지 울산광역시 중구 병영12길 15 (동동, 외솔최현배선생기념관)
소유자(소유단체) 울산광역시 중구청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

우리말 운동에 큰 영향을 미친 국어학자인 최현배 선생이 착용한 의류이다. 착용 사진이 남아있어 착용 시기나 착용 상황 등을 확인할 수 있고, 당시 남성의류 상품에 대한 생산, 유통 등의 정보를 파악할 수 있다.

These clothes were worn by Choe Hyeon-bae (1894–1970), a scholar of the Korean language who had a strong influence on the ‘Campaign to Recover the Mother Tongue (Korean).' They also provide the exact period and occasions of wearing items through the photos taken when he was dressed in the clothes. They are regarded as an important resource for studies on the production and distribution of men’s clothes during that period.