진주 배영초등학교 구 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 990㎡(14-9/988.8㎡, 17/1.2㎡)
소 재 지 경상남도 진주시 중안동 595-0
소유자(소유단체) 경상남도 교육감 외
관리자(관리단체)

배영초등학교 본관은 진주공립심상소학교 교사로, 전체적으로 중앙 현관을 기점으로 대칭을 이루고 있고 처마 지붕 아래 돌림띠의 수평적 요소와 세로로 긴 창과 굴뚝의 수직적 요소를 통해 근대적 조형성을 표현하고 있는 등 진주에 남아있는 가장 오래된 초등학교교사 건물로써 가치가 있다.

Originally built for Jinju Public Elementary School in the early 20th century, the main building of present-day Baeyeong Elementary School is characterized by a fine symmetrical structure with the main entrance at the center. Currently the oldest elementary school building remaining in Jinju, the building also features a belt course under the eaves as well as long vertical windows and chimneys showcasing modern architectural features.

培英(ペヨン)小学校・本館は、晋州(チンジュ)公立尋常小学校校舎として建てられた。全体的に中央玄関を中心に対称となっており、軒下のコーニスの水平の要素と、縦長の窓や煙突の垂直の要素がコントラストをなし、近代的造形性を表現している。晋州における現存最古の小学校校舎という価値を有する。