대구 삼덕초등학교 구 관사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
소 재 지 대구광역시 중구 삼덕동3가 221-0
소유자(소유단체) 대구광역시 교육감
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

삼덕초등학교 관사는 1939년 대구덕산공립심상소학교 교장 관사로 건축된 목조건축물로, 외관을 비늘판 붙임으로 하는 등 일본식 주거건축의 특징을 잘 갖추고 있으며, 근대 시기 대구지역에 건립된 교육관련 시설 가운데 현존하는 몇 안 되는 관사 건물로 가치가 있다.

Currently used by the principal of Samduck Elementary School, this wooden building was built in 1939 as official residence for the principal of Deoksan Public Elementary School in Daegu. The building features siding with clapboards forming a typical element of modern Japanese wooden buildings; it is highly regarded as one of the earliest modern school buildings built in Daegu.

「三徳(サムドク)小学校官舎」は、1939年、大邱(テグ)徳山(トクサン)公立尋常小学校の校長官舎として建てられた木造建築である。外観がフェザーボードになっているなど、日本の住居建築の特徴を示しており、近代において大邱地域に建てられた教育関連施設のうち、数少ない官舎という価値を有する。