포천 방어벙커
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 1동, 79㎡
소 재 지 경기도 포천시 청신로 1815-0 (신북면)
소유자(소유단체) 포천시
관리자(관리단체)

포천 방어벙커는 원형철근을 약 20cm 내외 간격으로 배치하여 약 90cm 두께의 철근콘크리트 벽체를 형성하였고, 총구의 크기 및 모양은 수평으로 긴형과 정방형 등 다양하며 총구의 형상은 바깥쪽에 비하여 안쪽이 크고 넓다.

남북 간의 대립과 갈등이 첨예화되던 1948년경 남북 대치국면에서 발생할 수 있는 만일의 사태에 대비하여 남측에서 구축한 시설물로 6·25 전쟁당시 교전 흔적이 남아 있는 등 역사적 가치가 높다.

Pocheon Bunker is a defensive military facility consisting of concrete wall about 90 centimeters thick and reinforced with round iron bars arranged about 20 centimeters from each other, with rectangular loopholes opening wider inside and narrower outside. The bunker is one of the many defensive fortifications built by the South Korean forces around 1948 when tensions were growing between the two parts of Korea; it carries traces of the fight launched during the Korean War (1950-1953).

抱川(ポチョン)防御バンカーは、円形の鉄筋が約20cm間隔で配置されており、約90cmの厚さの鉄筋コンクリート壁になっている。銃口の大きさや形は、水平に長い形と縦長など様々であり、銃口の形は外側に比べて内側が広くて大きい。 韓国と北朝鮮との緊張関係が悪化していた1948年頃の両国の対峙局面において、発生しうる万一の事態に備えて韓国側が構築したものである。韓国戦争の時の交戦の痕跡が残っているなど歴史的価値を有する。