연구용 원자로 TRIGA Mark-Ⅱ
수량/면적 1기, 654(가로)×655(세로)×823(높이)㎝
소 재 지 서울특별시 노원구
소유자(소유단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1959년 미국 제너럴 아토믹(General Atomic)사로부터 도입한 원자력 연구용 원자로 시설로 1962년 가동을 시작하여 1995년 가동이 중단될 때 까지 30여년 동안 원자력 관련 연구를 활발히 수행하였다.

대전의 한국원자력연구원 부지 내에 건설된 30MW급 다목적 연구용 원자로인 하나로가 1995년 준공∙가동에 들어감에 따라 활용도가 감소하여 2007년까지 부속시설 및 주변시설 해체를 완료하였으며, 현재 원자로 본체 내부의 제염 해체가 진행 중이다.

원자로 기술 자립과 발전에 공헌하여 우리나라가 원자력 강국으로 발전하는데 큰 기여를 하였다.

Purchased from General Atomics, a US-based defense contractor, in 1959, this nuclear research reactor played an important role in the nuclear-related research activities conducted in Korea for about thirty years from 1962 to 1995. The use of the reactor was discontinued in 1995 when a 30MW-level multi-functional research reactor was built in the premises of the Korean Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI) and its operation commenced. Dismantling of the facilities affiliated to the reactor was completed in 2007, with the work for the decontamination of the reactor’s core still underway. The reactor made a great contribution to the development of reactor-related technologies in Korea and Korea’s growth into a global nuclear industry.

1959年、アメリカのジェネラル・アトミックス(General Atomics)社から導入した原子力研究用の原子炉施設である。1962年にはじめて稼働し、1995年に可動中止になるまでの約30年間、原子力に関する研究が活発に行われた。 大田(テジョン)の韓国原子力研究院の敷地内に建設された30MW級多目的研究用原子炉であるハナ炉が1995年に竣工・稼働したので活用されなくなり、2007年までには附属施設や周辺施設の解体が完了した。現在、原子炉本体の内部における除染・解体作業が進められている。 原子炉技術の自立と発展に貢献し、韓国が原子力分野における強国となるのに多大な貢献をした。