기와 생산도구
수량/면적 4종 10건
소 재 지 경상북도 고령군
소유자(소유단체) 고***
관리자(관리단체) 고***

근대기 기와 생산과정의 변화를 보여주는 중요한 유물로 가치가 큰 유물이다.

이 기계 및 도구들은 경북 고령에 소재한 기와 생산 업체인 ‘고령기와’에서 다양한 종류의 기와 제작을 위해 사용한 것으로 기와제작기계, 막새기와제작틀, 일식기와제작틀, 특수기와제작틀 등으로 구성되어 있다.

This collection of equipment and molds used for the making of traditional Korean roof tiles provide important clues regarding the production of Korean roof tiles in the past. The items have been preserved in a private tile manufacturer based in Goryeong, Gyeongsangbuk-do, and they include a range of tile-making machinery used for the production of roof-end tiles, Japanese-style tiles, and other special roof tiles.

近代における瓦の生産過程の変化が見られる重要な遺物として価値を有する。 この機械や道具は、慶北(キョンブク)高霊(コリョン)に位置する瓦の生産会社である「高霊瓦」において、様々な種類の瓦を製作するために使用されたものである。瓦製作機械、軒丸瓦や日本式瓦、特殊瓦の製作型などによって構成されている。