예천 윤우식 생가
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 3동, 296.8㎡(안채/ 120.8㎡, 사랑채/ 122.2㎡, 사당/ 53.8㎡)
소 재 지 경상북도 예천군
소유자(소유단체) 윤***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

예천 윤우식(尹雨植:1906∼1934) 생가는 일제 강점기 항일운동 단체인 무명당(無名堂)의 지도자로 1933년 9월 예천 지역 대중들의 이익을 옹호하는 투쟁을 전개하였으며, 1934년 일제에 의하여 조직이 발각되어 재판도중 사망한 윤우식 선생이 태어난 곳이자 항일활동을 하였던 역사적 장소이다.

‘ㄴ’자형 건물인 사랑채와 ‘ㄱ’자형 건물인 안채가 튼 ‘□’자형의 배치를 이루고 있으며, 우측에는 정면 3칸 측면 1칸 규모의 사당이 자리 잡고 있는 등 영남지역의 전형적인 가옥의 모습을 잘 보존하고 있다.

The Birthplace of Yun U-sik (1906-1934) in Yecheon is the house where the renowned independent fighter was born and raised. The house had also been the base of his patriotic activities, which peaked in September 1933 when he, as the leader of the Mumyeongdang (Party of the Unknown), led a struggle to protect the interests of the local communities in Yecheon against the Japanese colonialists ruling Korea. Arrested by the Japanese colonial authority the following year, he died during a lawsuit. The house consists of two L-shaped buildings arranged to form a square layout; beside the house is a family shrine, a three-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) by one-kan structure. It is generally regarded as a fine example of the traditional dwelling houses developed in the Yeongnam region.

醴泉(イェチョン)・尹雨植(ユン・ウシク、1906∼1934)は、日本の植民地時代、抗日運動団体である無名堂を率いた指導者であった。1933年9月、醴泉地域の民衆の利益を主張して闘争を繰り広げたが、1934年には組織が発覚し、逮捕された尹雨植は裁判中に死亡した。ここは尹雨植の生家であり、抗日運動を展開した歴史的場所である。 「鉤型」の建物であるサランチェ(客棟)と母屋が組み合わされて「□」の字型になっており、右には正面3間・側面1間の祠堂が建っているなど、嶺南(ヨンナム)地方の典型的な家屋となっている。