대구 구 교남 YMCA 회관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 (129.1㎡)
소 재 지 대구광역시 중구 남성로 24-0 (남성로)
소유자(소유단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

대구 구 교남 YMCA 회관은 일제 강점기 3.1독립만세운동 당시 주요 지도자들의 회합의 공간이었으며, 물산장려운동, 기독교농촌운동, 신간회운동 등 기독교민족운동의 거점공간으로서 사용된 역사적 장소이다.

1914년에 건립된 2층의 붉은 벽돌 건물로 1층과 2층 사이를 돌림띠(cornice)로 장식하고 창호 상부는 아치로 인방을 확보하여 사각형의 창문을 설치하는 등 1910년대~20년대 조적조 건축의 특징을 잘 간직하고 있다.

The Former Gyonam YMCA Building in Daegu is a historic place where the local pro-independent movement leaders had meetings around the time of the March First Movement in 1919 when Korea was under Japanese colonial rule. The building had also been used as a venue for various patriotic activities based on Christian belief such as the Korean Production Movement, Christian Farming Movement, and New Korea Society Movement. It is a two-storied, red brick building built in 1914 characterized by some distinctive architectural elements of the URM buildings built in the 1920s and 1930s, such as stucco cornice applied between the first and second stories and rectangular windows with arch lintels.

大邱(テグ)旧嶠南(キョナム)YMCA会館は、日本の植民地時代の3・1万歳運動の時に、主要な指導者たちが会合の場所として使った。物産奨励運動、基督教農村運動、新幹会運動などキリスト教系民族運動の拠点となった歴史的場所である。 1914年に建てられた2階建ての赤レンガ造りであり、1階と2階の間にはコーニス(cornice)で装飾が施されている。窓の上部はアーチ型にして楣(まぐさ、入り口や窓などの上の横木)を確保し、四角い窓を設置するなど、1910年代~20年代における組積造りの建築の特徴を如実に表している。