인천 세관 구 창고와 부속동
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 3동, 354.1㎡(창고 128.7㎡, 구 화물계사무실/61.2㎡, 구 선거계사무실/164.2㎡)
소 재 지 인천광역시 중구 항동7가 1-47
소유자(소유단체) 관세청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

인천세관 구 창고는 좌우측 벽체의 디자인 요소가 뛰어나고, 구 선거계 사무실, 구 화물계 사무실은 붉은 벽돌 건물로 좌우 대칭의 균형미를 보여주고 있다.

100년 전 인천개항과 근대 세관관세행정 역사를 증명하는 항만유산으로서 역사적 가치가 크다.

The Former Storehouse of Incheon Customs Office is praised for the architectural ornamentation of the walls on both sides, with the old, red brick buildings once housing offices responsible for dockyard and cargo-related services adding to the beauty of fine symmetry. The buildings are regarded as a valuable part of the Korean historical heritage particularly in relation to the opening of Incheon as an international trade port more than a century ago and the development of customs administration in Korea.

仁川税関旧倉庫は、左右の壁に施されたデザインが美しく、旧選挙会事務室、旧貨物系事務室は、赤レンガ造りであり、左右対称のシンメトリーが特徴である。 100年前の仁川開港と近代の税関における関税行政の歴史を示す港湾遺産という歴史的価値を有する。