부산 경남고등학교 덕형관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
지정(등록)일 2013.10.29
소 재 지 부산광역시 서구 동대신동3가 1-1, 49, 1-28
소유자(소유단체) 부산광역시(교육감)
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

덕형관은 근대 모더니즘 양식의 원형 평면으로 구성된 교육시설로 건축가 이천승, 이영래가 설계하였다.

원형 평면의 중심에 나선형 계단을 두고 각 공간을 균등하게 6등분으로 구획하여 5개의 교실과 1개의 화장실과 계단실을 두고 있으며, 외곽에 발코니를 갖는 원통형으로 1950년대 국내에 건축된 몇 안 되는 원형교사로 건축사적 가치가 크다.

A cylindrical four-storied building designed by two architects, Yi Cheon-seung and Yi Yeong-rae, the Deokhyeong Hall of Kyungnam High School is one of the educational facilities built in the Modernist style during the 1950s. At the center is a spiral staircase that provides entrances to six equally divided spaces, five classrooms and one school washroom on each story. The building is also surrounded by outside balconies.

建築家の李天承(イ・チョンスン)、李永来(イ・ヨンレ)により設計された徳馨館は、モダニズム様式の円形平面により構成された教育施設である。 円形平面の中心には螺線形の階段があり、六等分して5つの教室と、1つのお手洗いと階段室があり、外側にバルコニーの付いている円筒形となっている。1950年代に建築された数少ない円形校舎という建築史的価値を有する。