삼성전자 64K DRAM
소 재 지 경기도 용인시
소유자(소유단체) 주***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1983년에 세계에서 세 번째이자 우리나라 최초로 개발한 상용화된 반도체로, 손톱만한 크기의 칩 속에 6만4천개의 트랜지스터 등 15만개의 소자를 800만개의 선으로 연결해 8천자의 글자를 기억할 수 있는 VLSI (초고밀도 집적회로)급 반도체이다.

64K DRAM 개발을 통해 첨단 기술이라는 반도체 분야에서 세계 정상에 오르는데 크게 기여하였으며, 집적회로의 실용화로 산업사회에서 정보화 사회로의 전이를 가속화 시켰다.

This semiconductor, 64K DRAM, was released in the market as Korea’s first and the world’s third product of its kind. It is a VLSI semiconductor that can memorize about 8,000 characters in a nail-sized chip by linking about 150,000 devices -- including about 64,000 transistors -- with each other with about 8 million lines. The development of 64K DRAM made a major contribution to the growth of its manufacturer and the Korean semiconductor industry in general into a global top player and accelerated the transformation of Korean society from industrial to information society.

1983年に世界で三番目に、そして韓国ではじめて開発・実用化した半導体である。爪のような大きさのチップの中に6万4千個のトランジスタなど15万個の素子を800万条の線で繋ぎ、8千字を記憶することのできるVLSI(超高密度集積回路)半導体である。 64K DRAMの開発により、先端技術である半導体分野において世界トップにまで上り詰めるのに多大な貢献をした。集積回路の実用化により産業社会から情報化社会への移行が可能となった。