금성 세탁기 WP-181
소 재 지 경기도 이천시
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1969년에 금성사에서 제조한 우리나라 최초의 세탁기로, 세탁과 탈수의 기능이 별개로 된 2조 수동식 구조이며, 세탁용량은 1.8kg이다.

세탁기의 보급은 여성의 사회 진출, 위생의식 및 경제여건의 상승에 따라 가정의 필수품이 되면서 사회적 여건과 기술 채택의 상관 관계를 보여주는 중요한 가치가 있다.

This washing machine is the first of its kind made in Korea in 1969 by an electronics company named GoldStar. The machine consisted of two drums -- one for washing and the other for drying -- and boasted of 1.8 kilogram capacity. The distribution of this and other washers continued to increase thanks to the economic growth enjoyed by Korea in the 1970s and increased public awareness of hygiene, contributing greatly to the improvement of women’s role in society. The washing machine is now regarded as an important tangible evidence of the interrelationship between social conditions and exploitation of technological advancement.

1969年に金星社が製造した韓国最初の洗濯機。洗い・すすぎの槽と脱水の槽が別になった二槽式洗濯機であり、洗濯の容量は1.8kgである。 洗濯機は女性の社会進出、衛生観念や経済状況の向上により家庭の必需品となった。このように社会的条件と技術採択の相関関係を示す重要な価値を有する。