금성 냉장고 GR-120
수량/면적 1대
소 재 지 경기도 이천시
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체)

1965년에 금성사에서 제조한 우리나라 최초의 냉장고로, 냉장실과 냉동실이 일체형으로 구성되어 있고 저장용량은 120L 이다.

우리나라 최초로 상용화된 가정용 식품보관 냉장고로, 이를 통해 축적된 기술은 후에 실내용 에어콘, 대형 건물의 냉·온방 컨트롤, 대형 냉장시설 등에 응용되는 등 냉장산업의 기술발전에 중요한 역할을 담당하였으며, 산업디자인의 역사적 측면에서도 상징적인 의미를 가진다.

GoldStar Refrigerator GR-120 is the first refrigerator in Korea made by Korean electronics company Gold Star in 1965. This household appliance contains both freezer and refrigerator sections in a single space and has 120-liter capacity. The technologies accumulated through manufacturing electric food storages such as this were later used for the production of air conditioners and heating and cooling systems for large buildings as well as large cooling storages; thus contributing to the development of the cold storage industry and industrial design.

1965年に金星社が製造した韓国最初の冷蔵庫である。冷蔵室と冷凍室が一体型になっており、容量は120Lである。 韓国ではじめて商用化した家庭用食品保管冷蔵庫であり、これにより蓄積された技術は、その後、室内用エアコン、ビルの冷暖房コントロール、大型冷蔵設備などに応用されるなど、冷蔵産業技術が発展するにあたって重要な役割を果たした。さらに、産業デザイン史上においても重大な価値を有する。