금성 라디오 A-501
소 재 지 경기도 이천시
소유자(소유단체) 주***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1959년에 금성사에서 제조한 우리나라 최초의 진공관식 라디오로, 5개의 진공관과 5인치 스피커를 장착하였다.

방송 주파수 선택은 가변 컨덴서를 사용하는 다이알 조정 방식으로, 단파대를 포함한 2밴드 시스템을 통해 지역방송 및 해외방송도 청취할 수 있는 기능을 가졌으며, 최신 기술인 수퍼헤테로다인 방식을 채택하여 여러 가지의 다른 주파수를 일정한 감도(sensitivity)를 갖게 하였다.

전자회로의 설계와 제품 생산의 기술 축적 등 전자산업의 발전에 중요한 역할을 담당하였으며, 산업디자인의 역사적 측면에서도 상징적인 의미를 가진다.

GoldStar Radio A-501 is the first vacuum tube radio in Korea made by Korean electronics company Gold Star, features five tubes and a five-inch speaker. The radio is designed to use a tuning dial connected to a variable condenser to select the desired station or radio frequency, a short-wave, double-side band system that connects listeners to both domestic and foreign radio stations, and a super-heterodyne receiver that exploited the latest technology and helped different frequencies maintain fixed sensitivity. The development and production of the radio made a significant contribution to the development of the electronics industry in Korea, design of electronic circuits and production skills in particular, and industrial design.

1959年に金星社が製造した韓国最初の真空管式ラジオである。5つの真空管と5インチスピーカーが装着されている。 放送周波数の選択は、可変コンデンサを利用するダイアル調整方式であり、短波帯を含む2バンドシステムを通じて、地域放送や海外放送も聴取できる機能をも持ち合わせていた。当時としては最新技術であったスーパーヘテロダイン方式を採択しており、様々な周波数に対し、一定の感度(sensitivity)を持っていた。 電子回路の設計と製品生産の技術の蓄積など、電子産業の発展に重要な役割を果たし、産業デザイン史上においても重大な価値を有する。