전기로
수량/면적 1건 8점
소 재 지 충청북도 음성군
소유자(소유단체) 철***
관리자(관리단체)

1963년 일본 우라야마(URAYAMA) 제조 주식회사에서 제작하여 동국제강 부산공장에 설치된 15톤 규모의 아크 전기로(Electric Arc Furnace)로 1966년 가동을 시작하여 1980년까지 철을 제조하였으며, 1998년에 현 위치로 이전되었다.

전기로 제강 과정에 따른 일련의 설비인 대형 파쇄추, 전기 마그네트, 전기로, 슬래그박스, 후크, 레이들, 턴디쉬, 몰드 튜브 등이 잘 보존되어 있으며, 야외에 전시중에 있다.

1960년대 우리나라 근대화 산업을 견인한 철강 산업의 시초가 되는 산업시설물로 중요한 가치가 있다.

The 15-ton electric arc furnace was made in 1963 by Japanese manufacturer Murayama and installed in the Busan Plant of Dongguk Steel. The furnace began to be operated in 1966, continuing to produce steel until 1980. It was moved to its current location in 1998. A collection of equipment used for the furnace’s steelmaking process -- such as large cataclastic weight, electric magnet, electric furnace, slag box, hook, ladle, tundish, and mold tube, which maintain their good condition -- is on public display in an open air exhibition area. The arc furnace and related equipment are regarded as important heritage with respect to the Korean steelmaking industry, which played a crucial role in Korea’s modernization efforts in the 1960s.

1963年に日本のウラヤマ(URAYAMA)製造株式会社が製作し、東国(トングク)製鋼・釜山(プサン)工場に設置された15トン規模のアーク電気炉(Electric Arc Furnace)である。1966年に稼働が始まり、1980年まで鉄を製造した。1998年に現在の位置に移設された。 電気による製鋼過程における一連の設備である大型破砕錘、電気マグネット、電気炉、鉱滓ボックス、フック、レードル、タンディッシュ、モールドチューブなどが保存されており、屋外で展示されている。 1960年代、韓国の産業化を牽引した鉄鋼産業の礎を築いた施設という重大な価値を有する。