통일벼 유물
수량/면적 야장 4권, 시험도구 1식
소 재 지 경기도 과천시 상하벌로 110- 국립과천과학관
소유자(소유단체) 한국과학기술한림원
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1960년대 식량문제를 해결하기 위한 다수확 신품종 개발의 성과물인 통일벼 육성 과정에 대한 정보를 제공하는 자료들이다.

허문회 시험도구 및 조사야장은 허문회(1927∼2010)가 통일벼의 원형이 된 IR667을 교배하여 육성한 결과를 적은 조사야장과 여기에 사용된 시험도구들로 국립과천과학관에서 공개·전시 중에 있다.

통일벼의 개발과 보급에 의한 주곡의 자립은 허문회를 비롯한 육종학자들의 연구와 신품종의 보급을 위한 연구 및 영농교육에 매진한 농촌진흥청의 노력이 결합된 결과물로 그 역사적, 학술적 가치가 크다.

The collection of materials provides important information about growing Tongil Rice, a high-yielding rice variety developed in an effort to address Korea’s food shortage in the 1960s. The lab equipment and field book were used and kept by Heo Mun-hoe (1927-2010) when he was developing IR667, which would later become Tongil Rice. The items are currently on public display at Gwacheon National Science Museum. Efforts by the Korean government to attain self-sufficiency in the production of staple grains through the development and distribution of Tongil Rice bore fruit, thanks to the educational and research activities by devoted scientists such as Heo Mun-hoe in close cooperation with a government agency, the Rural Development Administration.

1960年代に食糧問題を解決するため、多収穫の新品種を開発したが、その成果といえる「統一稲」の育成過程に関する情報を提供する資料である。 ホ・ムンフェ試験道具および調査野帳は、ホ・ムンフェ(1927~2010)が統一稲の原型となったIR667を交配・育成した結果を記した調査野帳と、それに用いられた試験道具である。国立果川(クァチョン)科学館において公開・展示されている。 統一稲の開発および普及による米の自立生産は、ホ・ムンフェをはじめとする育種学者の研究と、新品種の普及のための研究や営農教育に邁進した農村振興庁の努力の賜物である。そのような歴史的・学術的価値を有する資料である。