해양조사연보
수량/면적 총9호, 총15호
지정(등록)일 2013.08.27
소 재 지 부산광역시 기장군 기장읍 152-1 해안로 국립수산과학원
소유자(소유단체) 국립수산과학원
관리자(관리단체)

1921년 조선총독부 수산시험장이 설립된 직후부터 한반도 주변 해양의 수온, 염분, 기상요소 등에 대한 조사를 정기적으로 실시하고 그 결과를 체계적으로 정리하여 발간한 것이다.

해양조사연보는 조선총독부 수산시험장에서 1928년부터 1942년까지 총 9호를 ‘해양조사요보’로 발간하였고, 광복 후인 1954년부터 현재까지 국립수산과학원에서 ‘해양조사연보’로 발간하고 있으며, 1968년부터는 정기적인 연간물로 발간하고 있다.

1920년대부터 현재까지 지속적·체계적으로 해양환경을 관측한 결과를 편찬한 것으로 학술적 가치가 크다.

The publications are annual reports of the surveys on the seas around the Korean Peninsula, water temperature, salinity, weather, etc., regularly conducted by the Fisheries Research Institute, a government institution established by the Japanese General-Government of Korea in 1921. The earlier reports, published by the Japanese colonial authority from 1928 to 1942, were titled Haeyang josa yobo (Abridged Reports on Hydrographical Observations); those published since 1954 by the National Fisheries Research and Development Institute are titled Haeyang josa yeonbo (Annual Reports on Hydrographical Observations). The latter has been published as an annual bulletin since 1968. The collection of annual reports published between 1928 and 1967 is now widely regarded as a valuable, systematic source of information about the marine environment around the Korean Peninsula since the 1920s.

1921年、朝鮮総督府・水産試験場が設立された直後から韓半島周辺の海洋の水温・塩分・気象要素などに関する調査を定期的に実施し、その結果を体系的にまとめ、発行したものである。 海洋調査年報は、朝鮮総督府・水産試験場が1928年から1942年までの計9号を「海洋調査要報」というタイトルで刊行した。植民地から後の1954年から現在まで、国立水産科学院が「海洋調査年報」というタイトルで発行しており、1968年からは年刊の定期刊行物にしている。 1920年代から現在に至るまで、持続的・体系的に海洋環境を観測した結果という点において、学術的価値を有する。