압사기
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타
지정(등록)일 2013.08.27
소 재 지 대전광역시 유성구 과학로 80-67 (가정동, 한국조폐공사)
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

우리나라 최초의 조폐기관인 전환국에서 화폐를 제조하기 위해 1886년에 도입한 조폐기기의 하나로 주화의 금형을 만드는 기계다.

이 압사기는 전환국에서 사용하던 것으로 전환국의 폐쇄이후 공업전습소를 거쳐 서울공업고등학교로 전수되었으며, 1992년에 현재의 위치인 화폐박물관으로 이전되어 지금에 이르고 있다.

우리나라가 도입한 첫 번째 근대식 생산기계로 역사적 가치가 크다.

The coin press is one of several machines imported by the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910) from the west in 1886 in order to mint new coins in its Mint Bureau, Korea’s first government agency responsible for minting in a modern manner. The machine was transferred to the National Industrial Institute after the Mint Bureau was closed in 1904 and then to Seoul Technical High School. It was in 1992 when the coin press was moved to its current location in the Currency Museum in Daejeon. The machine is regarded as historically significant for being one of the first modern manufacturing machines introduced by Korea from abroad.

韓国初の造幣機関である典圜局において、貨幣を製造するために1886年に導入した造幣機の一つ。鋳貨の金型を作る機械である。 この圧写機は典圜局において使用されたものであり、典圜局が閉鎖された後は、工業伝習所を経てソウル工業高等学校に伝えられ、1992年に貨幣博物館に移って現在に至っている。 韓国に導入された最初の近代的生産機器という歴史的価値を有する。