대한국독립협회지장 (大韓國獨立協會之章)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타
수량/면적 1점(높이 4.0cm, 도장 지름 3.6cm. 위 지름 3.1cm)
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구 연세로 50- 연세대학교 박물관
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체) 연***

독립협회(獨立協會)는 1896년 7월에 설립되어 1898년 12월 해산될 때까지 자주독립, 자주국권, 자유민권 등의 운동을 주도하였던 사회정치단체이다.

이 유물은 독립협회에서 사용하던 인장으로 회양목에 양각을 하였으며, 글씨는 전자로 새기고 한가운데 태극무늬가 음·양각으로 새겨져 있고 잡이 쪽을 작게 굽을 두어 잡기에 편하게 하였다.

글자면의 위를 표하기 위하여 반달 모양을 도장 허리에 팠으며, 도장의 “大”자 새긴 면 위쪽에 둥그런 점을 새겼다.

독립협회 회장을 역임한 윤치호가 소장하던 인장을 그 아들 윤영선이 1967년 연세대학교 박물관에 기증하여 보관하고 있으며, 우리나라의 최초의 근대적 시민운동을 한 독립협회에서 사용하던 인장으로 유일하게 남아있는 유물이다.

This is an official Seal of the Independence Club, a socio-political organization established in July 1896 and committed to Korean independence, restoration of national sovereignty, people’s freedom, and human rights until its disbandment in December 1898. The seal is made from boxwood, with the name of the organization engraved in low relief and in seal script. At the center of the face are the Taegeuk (i.e., yin and yang) symbol carved in relief and intaglio, a half-moon symbol carved at the waist to mark the top of the seal’s face, and an inscription of the Chinese character Dae (大, meaning “large”) along with a round dot carved above it. The seal had been kept by Yun Chi-ho (1865~1945), who had once been chairman of the society, and then by his son Yun Yeoung-seon who eventually donated it to the Yonsei University Museum in 1967. The seal is regarded as a precious historical item since it is the only remaining seal of the organization, which is known as the first Korean NGO devoted to modern issues such as civil rights.

独立協会は1896年7月に設立され、1898年12月に解散するまで、「自主独立・自主国権・自由民権」運動を導いた社会・政治団体である。 この遺物は、独立協会が使用した印章であり、檜に陽刻で表現されている。字は篆字で刻まれ、中央に太極の模様が陰刻・陽刻で表現されている、握る部分に段差を付け、握りやすくしている。 字の上下を印すために、上の方に半月の形が腰の部分に刻まれており、印章の「大」の字が刻まれた面の上に円い点が刻まれている。 独立協会会長を歴任した尹致昊(ユン・チホ)が所蔵していた印章を息子の尹永善(ユン・ヨンソン)が1967年に延世(ヨンセ)大学博物館に寄贈した。韓国最初の近代的な市民運動を展開した独立協会において使われて残っている印章としては、唯一のものである。