판사 법복
수량/면적 1점 (길이 110cm, 화장 85cm)
지정(등록)일 2013.08.27
소 재 지 서울특별시 서초구 서초대로 219- 대법원 법원도서관
소유자(소유단체) 대법원 법원도서관
관리자(관리단체)

이 판사 법복은 김홍섭(1915~1965)이 서울고등법원장으로 재직 중에 입었던 법복으로 검정색 모직가운으로 목 부분에는 스탠드칼라를 부착하고 검정색 법모와 함께 착용하였다.

1953년 3월 5일 발표한 ‘판사·검사·변호사 및 법원 서기 복제규칙’에 따라 법복 앞가슴에 무궁화 무늬(지름 20cm)와 그 안에 무궁화(지름 10cm)를 수놓았으며, 법모의 무궁화 무늬(지름 5cm)를 수놓았는데, 판사의 경우에는 무궁화 무늬의 색이 백색이다.

해방이후 대한민국 최초의 공식적인 법복제도에 따라 제정된 판사 법복으로 착용자가 확실한 유물이다.

This court dress, once worn by Kim Hong-seop (1915-1965) when he was serving as chief of the Seoul High Court, is made from black wool, featuring the shape of a robe with standing collar. The robe was worn with a black judge’s hat. The judge’s robe contains an insignia of double Roses of Sharon (i.e., national flower of the Republic of Korea) with one (10-centimeter diameter) inside the other (20-centimeter diameter) embroidered on the chest according to the Regulations on the Uniforms of Judges, Prosecutors, Barristers, and Court Clerks” announced on March 5, 1953. The judge’s hat is also embroidered with a symbol of the Rose of Sharon (5-centimeter diameter) in white. The robe and hat are regarded as historically significant as part of the first judicial attires made according to a related system established after the 1945 Liberation and whose wearer is clearly identified.

この判事の法服は、金洪燮(1915~1965)がソウル高等裁判所の裁判長として在職していた時に着用していたものである。黒の毛織のガウンであり、首の部分はスタンドカラーを付け、黒の帽とともに着用した。 1953年3月5日に発表された「判事・検事・弁護士および裁判所書記の服制規則」に基づき、法服の胸辺りに木槿文(直径20cm)と、その内側にさらに木槿(直径10cm)の刺繍が施されている。帽にも木槿文(直径5cm)の刺繍が施されているが、判事の場合、木槿文は白である。 植民地から解放された後、大韓民国最初の公式的な法服制度に基づいて制定された判事の法服であり、着用者がはっきり分かる遺物である。