이해상 내외 상복
수량/면적 2식
소 재 지 서울특별시 강남구
소유자(소유단체) 경***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

영왕(1899~1970)의 재종질인 이해상과 부인 신계완이 영왕의 장례식(1970년) 때 착용한 상복일습으로 굴건(屈巾), 건(巾), 수질(首絰V), 최의(縗V衣), 상(裳), 요질(腰紩V), 중단(中單), 대수장군(大袖長裙), 행전(行纏) 등으로 구성되어 있다.

이해상과 신계완의 딸이자 경기여고 졸업생인 이남주가 경기여고 경운박물관에 기증한 유물이다.

1969년 가정의례준칙이 선포된 후 상복을 간소화하여 전통적인 제복이 남아있기 어려우며, 특히 상복은 탈상 이후 태우는 것이 일반적이기 때문에 매우 귀하며, 왕실 상례에 사용했던 상복으로 복식사적 가치가 큰 유물이다.

These two sets of mourning clothes were worn by two minor royal descendants of the Joseon Dynasty, Yi Hae-sang and his wife Sin Gye-wan, at the funeral of King Yeong (1899-1970); they consisted of mourner’s hat, headband, hemp jacket, skirt, belt, middle robe, wide-sleeved jacket with long skirt, and Gaiters. The clothes were donated to Kyungwoon Museum in Kyunggi Girls’ High School by Yi Nam-ju, the wearers’ daughter who graduated from said school. Since the traditional mourners’ garments had disappeared fast in Korea after the regulations on traditional new household rituals implemented in 1969, and because such garments were traditionally incinerated after a funeral, these relics -- related to one of the last royal funerals of Joseon -- are regarded as valuable heritage items.

英王(1899~1970)のマタイトコの子であるイ・ヘサンとシン・ゲワン夫妻が英王の葬式(1970年)に着用した喪服一式である。屈巾・巾・首絰・縗衣・裳・腰紩・中単・大袖長裙・行纏などにより構成されている。 イ・ヘサンとシン・ゲワン夫妻の娘であり京畿女子高等学校の卒業生であるイ・ナムジュが京畿女子高等学校・慶雲博物館に寄贈した。 1969年に家庭儀礼準則が宣布された後は、喪服が簡素化したため、伝統的な冠婚葬祭の服装があまり残っていないのが現状である。とくに喪服は3年の葬式の儀礼が全て終わった後、燃やすのが慣例であったため、残っているケースは非常に珍しい。王室の葬礼に使われた喪服であり、服飾史において重大な価値を有する。