필야정 시지(必也亭 試紙) (必也亭 試紙)
수량/면적 1건
소 재 지 전라북도 정읍시
소유자(소유단체) 정***
관리자(관리단체) 정***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

필야정(必也亭)은 1886년 3월에 초남정(楚男亭)으로 설립, 1919년 필야정으로 개칭되고, 2006년 현 위치인 정읍체육공원으로 이전된 국궁장이다. 필야정 시지는 호남4군 연합궁술경기회가 주관한 대회에서 한지를 길게 이어 붙여 모든 사람이 볼 수 있도록 한 것으로, 어느 고을 소속, 누가, 몇 발을 명중했는지를 기록한 것이다.

이 중 한 장 에는 병자년 윤삼월이십일(丙子年閏三月二十日)이라고 기록되어 1936년에 작성한 시지임을 알 수 있다.

필야정 시지는 전통스포츠로서 국궁의 진행 방법과 기록방식에 대한 변천과정을 살펴볼 수 있는 유물이다.

Piryajeong is a national archery Ground established in March 1886. At the time of its construction, the ground’s name was Chonamjeong, but it was given its present name in 1919. It was moved to the current location in Jeongeup Sports Park in 2006. This record concerning an archery tournament held in Jeolla-do consists of several sheets of Korean traditional paper that were connected together and posted up for public perusal. The record includes information on the archers, their home villages, and the number of arrows that hit the target. It also states that the competition was held on the 21st day of the third leap month in the Byeongja year, suggesting the year 1936. This record provides valuable information on changes in the national archery contests and the recording methods.