국가등록문화재 제493호

제1회 아시안컵 축구대회 우승컵 (第一回 아시안컵 蹴球大會 優勝컵)
소 재 지 서울특별시 노원구
시 대 1956년
소유자(소유단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1956년 홍콩에서 개최된 제1회 아시아축구선수권대회의 우승컵으로 ‘ASIAN CUP’과 축구공 모양, ‘1956, WINNER’라는 문구가 새겨져 있다.

이 우승컵은 아시아축구연맹(AFC)이 1956년 아시아축구선수권대회에서 우승한 한국선수들에게 주었던 실물보다 작은 사이즈의 은(銀)제 컵으로 아시아의 축구강국인 한국 축구의 역사를 파악할 수 있는 중요한 유물이다.

This is the championship cup from the 1st Asian Cup, which was held in Hong Kong in 1956. The cup bears the words ‘ASIAN CUP’ and ‘1956, WINNER’ in the shape of a soccer ball. This championship cup was awarded to the Korean team who won the game during the Asian Cup in 1956, by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It is a silver cup, which is smaller than the actual size. It has immense value in the soccer history of Korea, which has become a powerful nation in the world of soccer.