제14회 런던올림픽 참가 페넌트
소 재 지 서울특별시 노원구
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체)

제14회 런던올림픽대회에 한국대표선수단이 가져간 페넌트(Pennant)로 약 150cm길이에 삼각형 모양을 하고 있으며, 페넌트의 좌측에 ‘KOREA’, ‘1948’이 적혀있고 태극기가 새겨져 있다.

중앙에는 ‘조선올림픽대표단’, 그 아래에 영문으로 ‘KOREAN OLYMPIC TEAM’이라고 써넣었다.

런던 올림픽 대회에서 우리나라를 당당히 KOREA라는 이름과 태극기를 알린 유물로 체육사적·역사적 가치가 높은 유물이다.

This pennant was brought to the 1948 London Olympic Games by the Korean Olympic team. It is 150cm long and triangular in shape. Printed on the left-hand side of the pennant are ‘KOREA’, ‘1948’ and Taegeukgi. The center of the pennant bears the words ‘KOREAN OLYMPIC TEAM’ in English. This relic has great value in the history of Korean sports as it proudly showed the country’s name “KOREA” and the national flag Taegeukgi at the London Olympics.