이원순 유물
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

런던올림픽 단복은 1948년 런던올림픽 한국대표팀의 고문자격으로 참가한 이원순의 단복으로 짙은 감색 모직 상의로 왼쪽 가슴에 태극과 올림픽 마크가 있는 휘장이 달려있다. 이원순이 1986년 독립기념관에 직접 기증하였으며 지금까지 발견된 런던올림픽 단복으로는 유일한 것으로써 가치가 있다.

The London Olympic uniform belonged to Yi Won-sun, who participated in 1948 London Olympics as the advisor for the Korean Olympic team. It is dark navy woolen shirt with Taegeukgi and Olympic mark on the left chest. Yi donated this item to the Independence Hall of Korea himself in 1986. The shirt is valuable in that it is the only London Olympic uniform found today.