일제강점기 문자보급교재
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

「일제강점기 문자보급교재」는 일제의 우리말 말살정책에 대응하여 국민계몽과 민족정신 고취를 위하여 동아일보사와 조선일보사가 펼친 문자보급운동의 일환으로 발행한 학습교재로서, 발행처인 조선일보 및 동아일보에 보관되어 있는 유물 6종 7점이다.

<한글원번>은 1929.9월~1933.10월 사이에 조선일보가 발행한 교재로 상단에는 ‘언문 반절표’, 하단에는 중모음이 배치되어 있음. 각종 문헌에 등장하는 한글 교재를 총정리하여 요약 편집한 것으로 매우 독창적이며, 이후에 등장한 모든 언문반절표의 대표성을 지닌다.

<(문자보급반)한글원본>은 1930.11월 조선일보사가 발행한 교재로 문자보급교재 종류 중 앞선 문헌으로 판단되며, 자음과 모음의 명칭이 ‘한글맞춤법통일안’과 일치한다.

<신철자편람>은 1933. 4월 동아일보사가 발행한 책으로 1933년 10월 발표하는 한글맞춤법통일안과 1~12항까지 동일하며, 신철자법과 구철자법을 비교해서 차이점을 일목요연하게 보여준다. 단순히 문자보급운동으로 그친 것이 아니라 조선어학회 등의 연구자들과 함께 면밀한 검토를 거쳐 전개하였음을 증명하는 자료이다.

<(학생게몽대용) 일용게수법>은 1933. 6월 동아일보사가 발행하였으며, 수노래(한들 시, 박경호 곡), 수를 내려쓰는 법, 가감승제법 등 문자보급운동의 하나로 전개된 산수에 대한 계몽운동에 관한 자료이다. 의병 백남규(1884~1970)가 발행한 자료로서, 문자보급운동이 독립운동의 일환이었음을 증명한다.

<(학생게몽대용> 한글공부>는 1933. 7월 동아일보사가 발행한 교재로 재담, 속담, 노래이야기, 지리, 역사에 대한 예문을 제시하고 ‘문맹타파가’를 싣고 있다. 매우 과학적이고 내용도 한글맞춤법 통일안과 유사하다.

<문자보급교재>는 조선일보사가 한글과 산수를 동시에 가르치려는 목적으로 발행한 자료이다. 1936. 12월 발간본(조선일보 소장)과 1934. 6월 발간본(동아일보 소장) 2권으로서, 권두에 <교수상 주의>에 이어 <한글원본>과 <산술교재>가 합철되어 있다.

일제강점기 조선일보사와 동아일보사의 문자보급운동 교재로서, 민족정신 고취와 국민계몽에 크게 기여한 것으로 우리 민족운동사의 구체적인 증거물로서 역사적 가치가 있다.

「Textbook for Hangeul Literacy During the Japanese Occupation」 was published by Dong-A Ilbo and Chosun Ilbo as part of the Hangeul Movement in response to Japan’s policy to obliterate Korean language. This textbook was created to enlighten Korean people and promote patriotism. The 6 types and 7 items that are registered as cultural assets were artifacts stored by the publishers Chosun Ilbo and Dong-A Ilbo. was the textbook published by Chosun Ilbo between September, 1929 and October, 1933. ‘Table of colloquial and literary Korean’ was positioned on the top of the pages while the mid vowels were positioned in the bottom. Hangeul textbooks that appear in various literatures were summarized and edited in very original manner, and this summary serves as the reference for all tables of colloquial and literary Korean that appear afterwards. <(Letter Supply) Original Textbook of Hangeul was published by Chosun Ilbo in November, 1930, and it is considered to be the most advanced version among the textbooks for Hangeul literacy. The textbook’s designation of consonants and vowels coincides with ‘Proposal for Unified Hangeul Orthography.’ < Sincheoljapyeollam (New Spelling Manual)> is a book published by Dong-A Ilbo in April, 1933, and it coincides with Clause 1-12 of the Proposal for Unified Hangeul Orthography which was announced in October, 1933. The new spellings and old spellings were compared and their differences were elaborately presented. This book proves that Dong-A Ilbo underwent thorough examination with researchers of the Korean Language Society, not merely the Hangeul Movement, when conducting this project. <(Enlightenment of Students) “Iryong gesubeop” was published by Dong-A Ilbo in June, 1933, and it presents data on arithmetic enlightenment movement, which is part of the Movement for Spread of Hangeul. It contains number song (poem by Han Deul, song by Bak Gyeong-ho), manual on writing down numbers, and rules of addition and subtraction. The data was published by patriotic soldier Baek Nam-gyu (1884-1970), proving that the Hangeul Movement was a part of the Independence Movement. <(Enlightenment of Students) Study of Hangeul> is a textbook published by Dong-A Ilbo in July, 1933. It provides examples of jokes, proverbs, songs, geography, and history. The book also contains a song called ‘Eradication of Illiteracy.’ The contents are very scientific and similar with the ‘Proposal for Unified Hangeul Orthography.’ was published by Chosun Ilbo to teach Hangeul and mathematics at the same time. There are two forms of December 1936 version (owned by Chosun Ilbo) and Jun 1934 version (owned by Dong-A Ilbo). They are connected to , and in the front. These textbooks for the Hangeul Movement were published during the Japanese Occupation and greatly contributed to promote patriotism and enlighten Korean citizens. They are historically valuable as detailed evidence of Korea’s national movements.