찬양가
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체)

장로교 선교사 언더우드(H.G. Underwood)가 편찬하고, 1894년 ‘예수셩교회당’에서 간행한 찬송가집으로, 모두 117편의 노래가 수록되어 있고, 이 중 88곡은 악보가 함께 실려 있다.

찬양가는 1894년 초판 발행 이후 1895년(재판), 1896년(삼판) 등 중판을 거듭할 만큼 초기 개신교 음악에 기여하였으며, 창가, 애국창가의 선율로도 활용되었다.

우리나라 최초의 오선 악보집이면서 악보있는 개신교 찬송가집으로 한국근대음악사에서 중요한 유물이며, 현존하는 초판 찬양가 중 가장 보관상태가 양호하다.

This collection of hymns, compiled by American missionary H. G. Underwood and published in 1894, contains 117 hymns, 88 of which are accompanied by musical notes. The first edition was published in 1894, followed by a second edition in 1895 and a third in 1896. The melodies were also used for other types of songs, including patriotic songs. It is Korea’s first collection of music scoring sheets and the Protestant Church’s first collection of hymns noted on music scoring sheets. It is a valuable piece of history of early modern music in Korea and the best preserved of all the hymn books published at that time.