빅타레코드 금속 원반
수량/면적 1식(587매)
지정(등록)일 2011.10.17
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 삼청로 37-0 (세종로, 국립민속박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 국립민속박물관 외
관리자(관리단체)

일본 빅타축음기주식회사가 1935~1940년까지 유성기 음반을 찍기 위해 발매한 금속원반 587매로서 1992년 우리나라 (주)서울음반(현 로엔엔터테인먼트)에 양도한 것이다.

이 유물에는 전통음악, 대중음악 등 당대 공연예술 전반에 걸친 다양한 음악들이 수록되어 있으며, 특히 빅타판 춘향전 전집은 판소리사의 불후의 명연으로 꼽히고 있다.

일제강점기 우리나라의 근대적 대중문화의 초기 발전과 성장과정을 이해하는데 중요한 음원이란 측면에서 가치 있는 유물로 평가된다.

The 587 original metal phonograph record molds, made by the Victor Company of Japan Ltd. between 1935 and 1940, were handed over to Seoul Records Co. Ltd. Korea (now Loen Entertainment) in 1992. They contain a wide variety of music, including traditional and popular genres of music of Korea. The series of Chunhyangjeon (Story of Chunhyang) recorded by Victor, in particular, is regarded as the best one in the history of pansori. They are valuable materials for anyone who is interested in the development of popular music in Korea during the Japanese Occupation (1910-1945).