국가등록문화재 제441호

백범 김구 회중시계 (白凡 金九 懷中時計)
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

윤봉길(1908~1932)의사가 한인애국단 입단 선서식(1932.4.26) 직후에 구입하여 간직하다 거사(擧事)를 위해 홍구공원(虹口公園)으로 떠나는 날 아침에 김구선생의 시계와 맞바꾼 것으로, 윤봉길의사의 유품이면서 김구선생의 유품이기도 하며, 거사에 임한 두 분의 애국·독립정신을 헤아릴만한 유물로서 상징적 가치가 크다. 이 금색 회중시계(懷中時計)는 Waltham사에서 만든 것으로 시계줄 끝에 작은 나침반이 달려 있으며, 하트형의 꽃무늬가 은도금되어 있는 덮개를 열면 12방위가 한자로 표시되어 있다. < 규격 : 직경 45mm, 재료 : 금속, 제작시기 : 1900년대 초반(1932년 이전) >

Patriot Yun Bong-gil (1908-1932), purchased this watch shortly after he had the Oath Ceremony for Joining the Korean Patriotic Corps (April 26, 1932) and on the day when he was heading for Honggu Park for a revolt, he exchanged this watch with Kim Gu’s. This watch can be said to be Kim Gu’s relics as well as Yun Bong-gil’s through which we can fathom these two people’s patriotism and independent spirit, and its symbolic value is very high. The golden pocket watch was made by Waltham Company in America and at the end of the watch chain, a small-sized compass was adhered and beneath the heart-formed and silver-plated cover Chinese characters of 12 directions are designated.

尹奉吉(1908~1932)义士在韩人爱国团入团宣誓仪式(1932.4.26)之后购买和珍藏的怀表,举事当天早上离开虹口公园之前尹奉吉与金九先生交换怀表,因此既是尹奉吉义士的遗物,也是金九先生的遗物,是了解面临举事的两位义士爱国·独立精神的遗物,具有很大的象征价值。这个金色怀表由Waltham公司制作,表带下面悬挂有小指南针,银镀金的表盖上有心形花纹,打开表盖可以看到用汉字标示的12方位。《规格:直径45mm,材料:金属,制造时间:1900年代初期(1932年以前)》

尹奉吉(1908~1932)義士が韓人愛国団の入団宣誓式(1932.4.26)直後に購入し、挙事のため虹口公園に出発する日の朝、金九先生の時計と交換したもので、尹奉吉義士の遺品でありながら金九の遺品でもあり、挙事に参加した二人の愛国·独立精神が読み取れる遺物として象徴的価値がある。この金色の懐中時計はWaltham社で作られたもので、時計の針先に小さな羅針盤が付いており、ハート型の花模様が銀メッキされている蓋を開けると、12方位が漢字で表示されている。<規格:直径45mm、材料:金属、製作時期:1900年代初頃(1932年以前)>