소록우체국 우체통
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시 동남구 유량동 60-1 우정박물관
소유자(소유단체) 우정사업본부
관리자(관리단체) 우정사업본부

광복 직후에 전남 고흥의 소록도에서 사용된 우체통으로 1984년 체신부 우표과에서 우정박물관으로 이관하여 1985년 박물관 개관 시부터 전시되었다. 원기둥형의 철제 우체통에 당시의 우편마크가 양각되어 있고, 붉은색 칠은 퇴락되고 일부 녹이 슬었으나 원형을 잘 유지하고 있어 사료적 가치가 크다.

This was used at Sorokdo, Goheung, Jeollanam-do shortly after the 1945 Liberation. It was transferred from the Postage Department of Ministry of Communications to the Postal Services Museum in 1984 and has been displayed with the opening of the museum in 1985. The mailbox is made of cylinder-formed iron and the postal mark is carved in relief and the red painting has been dilapidated and partially rusted, but as it retains its original form well, it has a value as the historical material.

作为光复之后在全南高兴的小鹿岛使用的邮筒,于1984年从邮电部邮票科迁移到邮政博物馆,1985年博物馆开馆时被展示。 圆柱形的铁制邮筒上阳刻着当时的邮政标记,虽然红漆脱落、一部分被融化,但是原形被很好地保存了下来,具有很大的史料价值。