무장하 케이블 접속장치
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1936년 일본전기주식회사(日本電氣株式會社, NEC)에서 제작된 무장하 케이블의 접속장치 및 함체의 일부로, 포설된 무장하 케이블의 접속점을 보호하기 위한 장치이다. 1930년대 이후 장기간 사용하였던 특이한 형태의 장거리 통신시설로 우리나라 전기통신산업이 중계지적인 입장에서 경영되었음을 보여주는 기술적·사료적 가치가 큰 유물이다.

The cable was manufactured by Japan Electricity Co. Ltd. (NEC) in 1936. This is a part of the joint equipment of non-loading cable carrier system provided for protecting the joint point of non-loading cable carrier system. Since the 1930s, this peculiar form of long-distance communication equipment had been used for a long time and can be said to have operated at the relaying position of the electric communication industry of our country and has the great technical and historical value.

作为1936年日本电气株式会社制造的无装荷缆车的连接装置及合体的一部分,是为了保护铺设的无装荷缆车连接的装置。 作为1930年代以后使用了很长时间的特别形态的长距离通信设施,体现了韩国传统通信产业在中继地立场的经营,是具有很大的技术和史料价值的遗物。