음향인자전신기
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1955년 일본 충전기공업주식회사(沖電氣工業株式會社, OKI)에서 제작된 음향 인자 겸용 전신기로 전기의 흐름을 이용해 문자정보를 부호화하여 교신에 이용된다. 전화국, 우체국에서 전보 송수신용으로 사용하고 특히, 통신사의 통신기량 평가시 주로 사용되었던 모스부호(Morse Code) 송수신기기로 인쇄전신기(TTY)가 도입될 때까지 사용된다.

This was manufactured by Japanese Electric Charging Industrial Co. Ltd., OKI) in 1955. This acoustic-factored telegraphic instrument takes advantage of the electric current by encoding the character information into the change of messages. Those were used in the post offices and telephone companies to transmit telegrams. The Morse-Coded Transmitters had been used until the teletypewriter (TTY) was introduced to Korea.

作为1955年日本冲电气工业株式会社制造的音响印字兼用通信机,在利用电流,使文字情报符号化的通信中利用。 在电话局、邮局作为收发用而使用,特别是作为评价通信社的通信本领时主要使用的莫尔斯电码收发机,直到引进印刷电信机(TTY)前一直被使用。