이중 전보송신기
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1930년대 일본에서 제작된 것으로 추정되는 전건(電鍵, key)으로 손가락으로 스위치를 여닫아 모스부호(Morse Code)로 전보를 송수신 하는 전보 송신기이다. 1960년대까지 일반적으로 사용되었으며, 당시 사용된 것으로는 국내 유일하게 남아있는 이중(二重) 전신용 전건이다.

This seems to have been manufactured in Japan in the 1930s and can send and receive telegraphs through Morse Codes by opening the switch with a finger and by touching with an electric key. The transmitters were used among the people until the 1960s and this is the only double transmitter of telegraph which has remained up to now.

作为据推测建造于1930年代日本的电键,是用手指来操作开关的、用莫尔斯密码收发电报的电报发送机。直到1960年代一直被普遍使用,作为当时被使用的发送机,是国内仅存的二重电信用电键。