벽걸이형 자동식 전화기
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1935년 일본전기주식회사(日本電氣株式會社, NEC)에서 제작된 자동식 전화기로 다이얼이 부착되어 있다. 이러한 전화기는 1935년 3월 나진우편국과 1935년 10월 경성전화국에서 자동전화를 개통한 때부터 체신부가 1962년 자동식 전화 규격을 제정하여 체신 1호 자동전화기가 생산될 때까지 사용된 형식의 전화기로 희소성이 있다.

This is an automatic telephone manufactured by Japan Electricity Co., Ltd. in 1935 to which automatic dials are attached. This kind of telephone had been used from March, 1935 when the automatic phone was accepted by Najin Postal Service and October, 1935 by Gyeongseong Telephone Company until the year of 1962 when the standard requirement of an automatic telephone was fixed by the Ministry of Communication and the first telephone entitled, ‘Chesin (meaning ‘Communication’) No.1’ was produced. This brief history grants this item scarcity value.

作为1935年日本电气株式会社制造的自动式电话机,附着有拨号盘。这样的电话机作为从1935年3月罗津邮局和1935年10月京城电话局开通自动电话时起,到通信部1962年制定了自动式电话规格、通信1号自动电话机生产时一直使用的电话机,具有一定的珍贵性。