벽걸이형 공전식 전화기
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 주***
관리자(관리단체) 주***

1955년 일본 중여통신기제작소(中与通信機製作所)에서 제작된 송·수화기가 분리된 형태의 공전식 전화기로 가입자가 수화기를 들면 회선에 직류전류가 흘러 교환대에 설치된 램프를 점등시켜 교환원을 호출하는 방식임. 독립식 전화기가 갖추고 있는 신호용 벨이 없는 것이 특징이며, 동 시대에 사용된 전화기 중 국내에 유일하게 남아있는 증설용 전화기로 희소성이 있음.

The telephone was manufactured by the Japanese Jungyeo Communication Apparatus Manufacturing Co., Ltd in 1955. When a subscriber holds the receiver, direct electric current flows on the circuit, lights the lamp installed at the switchboard, and calls an operator. This has no signaling bell which self-supporting telephones have. The telephone is rare in that it’s the extension type telephone that remains in Korea.

作为1955年日本中野通信机制作所制造的送•收发机分离形态的共电式电话机,是加入者如果拿起受话机,话线直流电流流动到交换台,点亮电灯来呼出交换员的方式。 独式电话机没有具有的信号用电铃是其特征,作为同时代使用的电话机中国内仅存的增设用电话机,具有珍贵性。