분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
지정(등록)일 2008.10.17
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 창경궁로 113 (인의동, 국립서울과학관)
소유자(소유단체) 교육과학기술부
관리자(관리단체) 교육과학기술부

1930년 일본의 일본차량주식회사에서 제작된 반강제(半鋼製) 보기식(Bogie式) 궤도차량. 서울 서대문~종로~동대문~청량리 구간에서 운행되었으며,우리나라에서 가장 오래된 노면전차

This streetcar is a half-steeled Bogie style gauge car that was manufactured at the Japanese Vehicle Company in 1930. It was operated in the section of Seodaemun-Jongno-Dongdaemun-Cheongnyangni of Seoul. This is the oldest streetcar in Korea.

作为1930年由日本车辆株式会社制造的半钢制标准式轨道车辆,在首尔西大门-钟路-东大门-清凉里之间运行,作为韩国最古老的路面电车具有很大的史料价值。