대한제국기 경인철도 레일
소 재 지 경기 의왕시
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체) 한***

1897년 미국 일리노이 스틸사에서 제작한 것으로 1899년 개통된 경인선 부설에 사용된 소형레일(30kg/m)로 우리나라에 최초로 도입된 철도 레일이며, 1936년 서울 용산의 철도종사원양성소에 철도박물관을 개관할 때부터 전시되었다.

The rail was manufactured in 1987 by Illinois Steel Company in the U.S., and is a small-scaled rail (30kg/m) which was introduced and used for the first time with the inauguration of Gyeongin Line in 1899. It has been displayed at the Railroad Museum in Yongsan, Seoul since 1936, when the museum was established in the Training School for Railroad Workers.

作为1897年由美国Illinois钢铁公司制造的、1899年开通的京仁线铺设中使用的小型车轨(30kg/m),是韩国最早引入的铁路轨道,1936年在首尔龙山的铁路从业员养成所铁路博物馆开馆时起被展示。

1897年アメリカのイリノイスチール社で製作されたものとして、1899年開通された京仁線敷設に使われた小型レール(30kg/m)で、韓国最初の鉄道レールであり、1936年鉄道博物館が開館されたときから、ソウル龍山の鉄道従事員養成所に展示されている。