대한제국기 철도 통표
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 경기도 의왕시
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

단선구간의 철도에서 충돌사고 방지를 위하여 증표로 사용하던 것으로 통표폐색식 설비가 도입되기 전에 기계장치를 이용하지 않고 양 역간의 협의에 의하여 역장과 기관사 간에 주고받던 일종의 열차운행허가증이다.

① 통표 ‘경인선 572’는 1899년 서울과 인천을 잇는 우리나라 최초의 철도인 경인선 개통 초기부터 사용하다 1908년 8월 통표폐색식 설비가 설치됨에 따라 사용 중지된 것임. ② 통표 ‘301’은 1906년 4월 경의선(용산~신의주)이 개통되면서부터 1908년까지 사용된 것임. ③ 통표 ‘3237’은 1904년 2월 서울~의주 간 군용철도 부설을 비롯하여 이후 부설되는 임시군용철도에서 사용되던 것임. ④ 통표 ‘1199’는 1902년 경의선 기공 이후 일부 공사구간에서 이용되다 1906년 4월 경의선이 개통되며 사용 중지된 것임. ⑤ 통표 ‘경부선 2245’는 1905년 경부선 개통과 함께 사용하던 것임.

이상 5점 모두 당시의 통표로는 국내에 유일하게 남아있는 것이다.

Tongpyo is a kind of ‘the Running Permit of a Train’ for giving and receiving between a station-master and a locomotive engineer in order to prevent collision accident on the single railroad used until the blockade machine of Tongpyo was introduced. ① Tongpyo ‘Gyeongin Line 572’ was used from the beginning of the inauguration of Gyeongin Line in 1899 which is the first railroad connecting Seoul and Incheon and came to stop using it at the same time with the installation of the blocking machine of Tongpyo in August of 1908. ② Tongpyo ‘301’ began to be used form the inauguration of Gyeongui Line (Yongsan-Sinuiju) in April of 1906 to the year of 1908. ③ Tongpyo ‘3273’ was used for the temporary military railroad including the military railroad between Seoul and Uiju inaugurated in February of 1904. ④ Tongpyo ‘1199’ was used at the several construction work sections in 1902 after the construction work of Gyeongui Line was commenced and it came to stop using it with the opening of Gyeongui Line in April of 1906. ⑤ Tongpyo ‘Gyeongin Line ‘2245’ started to be used with the opening of Gyeongbu Line in 1905. The five Tongpyo above mentioned are the only ones that have remained in our country. The aforementioned 5 items are the only remaining Tongpyo in Korea.

为段线区间的铁路中为了防止冲突事故作为证件使用的东西,是在引进通票关闭式设备之前,依据没有利用设备装置的两驿间的协议,驿长和司机间收送的一种列车运行准可证。 ①通票‘京仁线572’是1899年连接首尔和仁川的韩国最早的铁路-京仁线开通初期起使用的,1908年8月随着通票关闭式设备的设置而终止使用。②通票‘301’是1906年4月开通京义线(龙山-新义州)起直到1908年被使用。③通票‘3237’是1904年2月开始铺设首尔-义州间军用铁路以后在铺设的临时军用铁路上使用。④通票‘1199’是1902年京义线开工以后在一部分工程区间使用,1906年4月由于京义线的开通而停止使用。⑤通票‘京釜线2245’是和1905年京釜线开通一起被使用。 以上5个作为当时的通票都是国内仅存的。