주한 유엔군사령관 전용 객차
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 경기도 의왕시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 차는 조선총독부 철도국 경성공장(현재 서울철도차량 정비창)에서 조립한 객차로 1958년 개조하여 주한 유엔군과 미8군 사령관 전용 객차로 운행하였다. 귀빈객차 17호라고 불렸으며, 1966년 11월 미국 제36대 존슨 대통령이 한국을 방문하였을 때 이 객차를 이용하였는데, 이를 기념하여 승차권이 발행되기도 하였다.

This coach was manufactured in Japan and assembled at Gyeongseong factory (currently Seoul Rolling Stock Workshop) of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. It was then reformed in 1958 to exclusively serve the UN Forces Commander in Korea and Eighth US Army Commander. Also called the VIP Coach No. 17, this coach was used to accommodate the 36th President of the United States Johnson when he visited Korea in November 1966, and tickets were issued to commemorate his visit as well.

1936年在日本制造,在朝鲜总督府铁路局京城工场由展望2层卧铺车组装并使用的车辆。 1958年首尔工作仓改组后作为驻韩联军及美8军司令官专用客车而运行,1966年11月美国第36代Johnson总统访韩时使用了这个客车,并发行了纪念乘车券,是具有很大历史价值的车辆。